Is Hellers Chicken Shaved Roast prepacked 200g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- dextrose
- 1442
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (70%), Water, Acidity Regulator (325, 262), Modified Starch (1442), Salt, Soy Protein, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Yeast, Soy), Dextrose (Maize), Thickener (407), Mineral Salt (451, 450), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetable (Onion, Garlic), Preservative (223 (Sulphite)), Spice Extracts, Flavours
Check Hellers Chicken Shaved Roast prepacked 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellers Chicken Shaved Roast prepacked 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Famous Dave’s® Country Roast Chicken Seasoning 5.25 oz. Shaker
Maruchan Soup - Ramen Noodle Roast Chicken Flavor
Maruchan Instant Lunch Roast Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
CAULI FLOWER CRUST CHICKEN MOZZARELLA PIADA CAULIFLOWER CRUST TOPPED WITH ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, MOZZARELLA, TOMATOES, SHAVED RED ONIONS, BASIL & CHIPOTLE AIOLI, CAULI FLOWER CRUST
Kinder's Seasoning Roast Chicken with Garlic & Herbs
Where to buy
Hellers Chicken Shaved Roast prepacked 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


