Is Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Chicken 9 Oz. Bag Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • chicken
  • dextrose

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thinly shaved chicken provides a mild savory flavor and tender, slightly moist texture that works well in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and snack platters. Reviewers commonly note convenience, consistent thin slicing, and versatile use, while commenting on freshness and value for quick meal assembly and easy portioning and reliable quality overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Isolated Soy Protein, Less Than 2% Of Potassium Chloride, Flavorings, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Nitrite

Check Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Chicken 9 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Chicken 9 Oz. Bag is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sIGARalphs

About this product

Poultry · Pouch, Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking