Is Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Chicken 9 Oz. Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mechanically separated chicken
  • chicken
  • dextrose

mechanically separated chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thinly shaved chicken provides a mild savory flavor and tender, slightly moist texture that works well in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and snack platters. Reviewers commonly note convenience, consistent thin slicing, and versatile use, while commenting on freshness and value for quick meal assembly and easy portioning and reliable quality overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Salt, Isolated Soy Protein, Less Than 2% Of Potassium Chloride, Flavorings, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Nitrite

Check Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Chicken 9 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Chicken 9 Oz. Bag is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sIGARalphs

About this product

Poultry · Pouch, Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking