Is San Luis Sourdough Plain Sourdough Deli Bread, 24 oz, Sourdough Bread, Bag Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic sourdough offers a mild tang, a firm chewy crumb, and a modestly crisp crust when toasted. Commonly used for deli sandwiches, paninis, and toasting, reviewers praise consistent slice size and hearty texture but note occasional variability in freshness and softness, during shipping and storage, as reported by some customers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sourdough Starter (Wheat Flour, Water), Salt, Olive Oil, Cultured Wheat Flour

Check San Luis Sourdough Plain Sourdough Deli Bread, 24 oz, Sourdough Bread, Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

San Luis Sourdough Plain Sourdough Deli Bread, 24 oz, Sourdough Bread, Bag is available at 5 retailers

RalphsSafewayTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMildSavory
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchMeal Prep