Is Hellers Salami Sliced Pizza Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
- sucrose
- 575
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Meat (94%), Salt, Spices, Acidity Regulator (575), Dextrose , Sucrose, Antioxidant (300), Maltodextrin, Mineral Salt (500), Yeast Extract, Preservative (250), Natural Flavouring
Check Hellers Salami Sliced Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellers Salami Sliced Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Hard Salami Deli Lunch Meat, 7 oz Plastic Tub
Smithfield Prime Fresh Delicatessen Hard Salami, Sliced Deli Thin
Boar's Head Pre-Sliced Genoa Salami
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Light Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Where to buy
Hellers Salami Sliced Pizza is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


