Is Hellers Salami Sliced Pizza Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Meat (94%), Salt, Spices, Acidity Regulator (575), Dextrose , Sucrose, Antioxidant (300), Maltodextrin, Mineral Salt (500), Yeast Extract, Preservative (250), Natural Flavouring
Check Hellers Salami Sliced Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellers Salami Sliced Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Hard Salami Deli Lunch Meat, 7 oz Plastic Tub
Smithfield Prime Fresh Delicatessen Hard Salami, Sliced Deli Thin
Boar's Head Pre-Sliced Genoa Salami
Gallo Salame Deli Thin Sliced Light Italian Dry Salami, Sliced Charcuterie Meat, 15.2 oz
Where to buy
Hellers Salami Sliced Pizza is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


