Is Hellers Sausages Cheese & Bacon Precooked Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- 1 beef
- pork
- chicken
- rennet
- dextrose
- 1442
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meat (53%) (Chicken, Pork), Water, Bacon (11%) (Salt, Thickeners (1442, 407), Sugar, Dextrose , Mineral Salts (451, 452, 450, 500), Maltodextrin, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250, 223), Yeast Extract, Honey), Tapioca Starch, Cheese (4%) (Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Cultures, Rennet, Water, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (450, 452), Salt, Preservative (200), Acidity Regulator (330)), Soy Protein Isolate, Dextrose (Maize), Rice Flour, Pea Fibre, Spice Extracts (160c), Smoke Flavour, Edible Casing<sup>1</sup> (Colours (100, 155, 160b)) <sup>1</sup> Beef
Check Hellers Sausages Cheese & Bacon Precooked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellers Sausages Cheese & Bacon Precooked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hellers Sausages Cheese & Bacon Precooked is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


