Is Hellers Short Cuts Butter Chicken Curry 400g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavour
- flavour enhancer
- starch
- yeast extract
- +1 more
flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter Chicken Sauce (Water, Cream (Cream, Milk Solids, Thickeners (1422, 460, 466, 407), Maltodextrin, Emulsifier), Tomato, Onion, Butter, Canola Oil , Garlic, Spices, Ginger, Salt, Sugar, Thickener, Chicken Stock (Salt, Chicken, Onion Powder, Flavour, Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancer), Preservative), Chicken, Water, Canola Oil , Thickener, Salt, Dextrose (Maize), Mineral Salts (451, 450), Starch (Maize), Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Natural Smoke Flavour, Fibre
Check Hellers Short Cuts Butter Chicken Curry 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellers Short Cuts Butter Chicken Curry 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Perdue Short Cuts Grilled Carved Chicken Breast
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
Perdue Short Cuts Original Roasted Caved Chicken Breast
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


