Is Hellmann's Big Squeeze Half The Fat Mayonnaise Vegetarian?

Description
Hellmann's Big Squeeze mayonnaise is a product made with cage-free eggs, oil, vinegar, and real mayonnaise. It boasts a creamy flavor and encourages users to savor the flavor. With a focus on reducing waste and plastic, this mayo allows people to use less of it. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, it can be inferred that customers appreciate the use of cage-free eggs and the option to minimize their mayo usage. Hellmann's Big Squeeze half the fat mayonnaise offers a thoughtful choice for those looking for a reduced-fat option.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavour
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hellmann's Big Squeeze mayonnaise is a product made with cage-free eggs, oil, vinegar, and real mayonnaise. It boasts a creamy flavor and encourages users to savor the flavor. With a focus on reducing waste and plastic, this mayo allows people to use less of it. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, it can be inferred that customers appreciate the use of cage-free eggs and the option to minimize their mayo usage. Hellmann's Big Squeeze half the fat mayonnaise offers a thoughtful choice for those looking for a reduced-fat option.
Ingredients
WATER, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN & POTATO STARCH, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, SUGAR, SALT, VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, SORBIC ACID (MAINTAINS QUALITY), SPICES, NATURAL COLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOUR AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR).
Check Hellmann's Big Squeeze Half The Fat Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Big Squeeze Half The Fat Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Where to buy
Hellmann's Big Squeeze Half The Fat Mayonnaise is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


