Is Hellmann's Big Squeeze Mayonnaise Vegan?

Description
Thick, creamy texture with a mild tang; commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing, and dip mixer. Reviewers cite reliable consistency, easy to use squeeze bottle, and good spreadability for burgers and wraps. Some note cap leakage but appreciate the large format for frequent household use and portion control.
Why it's not vegan
- liquid egg yolk
- liquid whole egg
- calcium disodium edta
liquid egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, creamy texture with a mild tang; commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing, and dip mixer. Reviewers cite reliable consistency, easy to use squeeze bottle, and good spreadability for burgers and wraps. Some note cap leakage but appreciate the large format for frequent household use and portion control.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, Vinegar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice And Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)
Check Hellmann's Big Squeeze Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Big Squeeze Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
A family staple!
This is a yummy Mayo.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hellmann's Big Squeeze Mayonnaise is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


