Is Hellmann's Big Squeeze Mayonnaise Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, creamy texture with a mild tang; commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing, and dip mixer. Reviewers cite reliable consistency, easy to use squeeze bottle, and good spreadability for burgers and wraps. Some note cap leakage but appreciate the large format for frequent household use and portion control.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, creamy texture with a mild tang; commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing, and dip mixer. Reviewers cite reliable consistency, easy to use squeeze bottle, and good spreadability for burgers and wraps. Some note cap leakage but appreciate the large format for frequent household use and portion control.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, Vinegar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice And Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)
Check Hellmann's Big Squeeze Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Big Squeeze Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
A family staple!
This is a yummy Mayo.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hellmann's Big Squeeze Mayonnaise is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


