Is Hellmann's Blue Cheese Ranch Sauce 430 ML Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream powder
  • whey powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • cheese
  • powdered cheese
  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • yoghurt

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, rapeseed oil (29%), yoghurt (MILK, sugar, stabiliser (pectin), MILK proteins, starter culture) (15%), spirit vinegar, powdered cheese (cheese (MILK), gorgonzola (MILK), whey powder (MILK)) (4%), modified starch, EGG yolk (2.5%), sugar, buttermilk powder (MILK) (1.5%), salt, cream powder (MILK) (1.3%), herb vinegar (spirit vinegar, herb extracts), onion powder, acid (lactic acid), garlic powder, preservative (sorbic acid), black pepper, flavourings, parsley, thickener (xanthan gum), antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA). May contain MUSTARD

Check Hellmann's Blue Cheese Ranch Sauce 430 ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping