Is Best Foods Burger Sauce Chunky Gluten Free?

Description
A chunky, creamy table sauce offering bold savory-tangy flavor and noticeable texture from visible morsels. Commonly used as a burger topping, sandwich spread, or fry dip, it adds moisture and mouthfeel. Customer reviews note convenient dispensing, distinctive bite and texture, with mixed opinions on sweetness and intensity overall among users.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
- modified starch
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
A chunky, creamy table sauce offering bold savory-tangy flavor and noticeable texture from visible morsels. Commonly used as a burger topping, sandwich spread, or fry dip, it adds moisture and mouthfeel. Customer reviews note convenient dispensing, distinctive bite and texture, with mixed opinions on sweetness and intensity overall among users.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil (20%), Pickled Gherkins (10%) (Gherkins, Water, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Acetic Acid, Spirit Vinegar), Mustard (6%) (Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Flavourings, Spices), Sugar, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Herb Vinegar (Spirit Vinegar, Herb Extracts), Egg Yolk , Onions (1.6%), Red Chilli Pepper Paste (1%) (Red Chilli Pepper, Water, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch), Salt, Flavourings, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cayenne Pepper, Dill, Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA), Colour (Carotenes)
Check Best Foods Burger Sauce Chunky against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Foods Burger Sauce Chunky in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Best Foods Burger Sauce Chunky is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


