Is Hellmann's Classic Burger Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy and moderately thick, this burger sauce delivers tangy, slightly sweet flavor with mild savory notes and a balanced acidity. Commonly used as a burger spread, sandwich condiment and dipping sauce for fries, reviews cite consistent flavor and convenience, though some users note occasional sweetness and packaging concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Cucumber, Modified Corn Starch, Frozen Egg Yolk, Salt, Natural Flavour, Mustard Seed, Spice, Xanthan Gum, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Caramel Colour, Red Bell Pepper, Calcium Disodium Edta, Contains: Egg, Mustard

Check Hellmann's Classic Burger Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Classic Burger Sauce is available at 9 retailers

FortinosIndependent City MarketLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyVinegarySweetSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingGarnishing