Is Hellmann's Classics Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol alginate
- xanthan gum
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, soybean oil, balsamic vinegar (wine vinegar, concentrated grape must, caramel color, sulfites, sugar, red wine vinegar, salt), extra virgin olive oil, garlic, onion, red bell peppers, spice, xanthan gum, lemon juice concentrate, sorbic acid, calcium disodium EDTA (used to protect quality), propylene glycol alginate, yeast extract, natural flavor.
Check Hellmann's Classics Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Classics Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Hellmann's Classics Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


