Is Hellmann's Classics Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, soybean oil, balsamic vinegar (wine vinegar, concentrated grape must, caramel color, sulfites, sugar, red wine vinegar, salt), extra virgin olive oil, garlic, onion, red bell peppers, spice, xanthan gum, lemon juice concentrate, sorbic acid, calcium disodium EDTA (used to protect quality), propylene glycol alginate, yeast extract, natural flavor.
Check Hellmann's Classics Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Classics Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Hellmann's Classics Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


