Is Hellmanns Condiment Classic Burger Sauce Tangy & Sweet - 11 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
This tangy-sweet burger sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture and a balanced tang-and-sweet flavor profile. Commonly used as a spread on burgers and sandwiches, and as a dip for fries or nuggets, reviewers frequently cite its consistent texture, approachable taste, and versatility across casual cooked meals and parties and events.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This tangy-sweet burger sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture and a balanced tang-and-sweet flavor profile. Commonly used as a spread on burgers and sandwiches, and as a dip for fries or nuggets, reviewers frequently cite its consistent texture, approachable taste, and versatility across casual cooked meals and parties and events.
Ingredients
CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CUCUMBERS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGG YOLKS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, MUSTARD SEED, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACT OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC FOR COLOR, SPICE, RED BELL PEPPERS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PRESERVE FLAVOR.
Check Hellmanns Condiment Classic Burger Sauce Tangy & Sweet - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmanns Condiment Classic Burger Sauce Tangy & Sweet - 11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hellmanns Condiment Classic Burger Sauce Tangy & Sweet - 11 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


