Is Hellmann's Creamy Sriracha Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth texture delivers a bold, tangy heat with mild-to-moderate spiciness; commonly used as a spread, dip, and drizzle for sandwiches, burgers, fries, bowls, and salads. Reviewers praise versatility and balanced kick, though opinions vary on heat level and preferred portioning for different dishes and suitability for everyday cooking use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLKS, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE CARROT FIBER, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS SOY), GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), SMOKED PAPRIKA.

Check Hellmann's Creamy Sriracha Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingGarnishing
Gluten Free? Hellmann's Creamy Sriracha Sauce | Spoonful