Is Hellmann's Dijo-Mayo Mayonnaise Dressing Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Dijon Mustard (Water, Brown Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid and Sodium Metabisulfite (Used To Protect Quality)), Mustard (Water, Brown Mustard Seed, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Whole Eggs, Salt, Egg Yolks, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium EDTA (Used To Protect Quality), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (For Color).
Check Hellmann's Dijo-Mayo Mayonnaise Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Dijo-Mayo Mayonnaise Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


