Is Hellmann's Dressing Creamy Caesar, 32 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- anchovy
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Rice Wine Vinegar, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dehydrated Garlic, Egg Yolk, Anchovy, Spices (Mustard), Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Defatted Soy Flour, Garlic Powder, Tamarind Extract
Check Hellmann's Dressing Creamy Caesar, 32 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Dressing Creamy Caesar, 32 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hellmann's Dressing Creamy Caesar, 32 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


