Is Hellmann's Fat Free Vinaigrette Salad Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A zesty, bright vinaigrette with a light, smooth texture that pours easily from the bottle. Commonly used to dress mixed greens, pasta salads, and grilled vegetables or as a simple marinade. Reviewers frequently cite consistent, tangy flavor, convenient packaging and an easy-to-use pour for everyday salads and ease of storage.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A zesty, bright vinaigrette with a light, smooth texture that pours easily from the bottle. Commonly used to dress mixed greens, pasta salads, and grilled vegetables or as a simple marinade. Reviewers frequently cite consistent, tangy flavor, convenient packaging and an easy-to-use pour for everyday salads and ease of storage.
Ingredients
water, herb vinegar (spirit vinegar, herb extracts), sugar, salt, thickeners (carrageenan, xanthan gum), red pepper (0.4%), herbs (thyme, parsley), garlic powder, pepper. May contain mustard and sesame
Check Hellmann's Fat Free Vinaigrette Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Fat Free Vinaigrette Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Hellmann's Fat Free Vinaigrette Salad Dressing is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


