Is Hellmann's Garlic & Herb Sauce 250 ml Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce offering savory, aromatic, herbaceous notes and a piquancy. Thick yet pourable texture suits spreading, dipping, drizzling, and sandwich use. Commonly used as a dip for fries and chicken, a sandwich spread, or a salad drizzle. Reviews note convenient squeezy packaging, versatile use, and mixed opinions on intensity.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
- natural garlic flavouring
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce offering savory, aromatic, herbaceous notes and a piquancy. Thick yet pourable texture suits spreading, dipping, drizzling, and sandwich use. Commonly used as a dip for fries and chicken, a sandwich spread, or a salad drizzle. Reviews note convenient squeezy packaging, versatile use, and mixed opinions on intensity.
Ingredients
Water, rapeseed oil, sugar, spirit vinegar, modified corn starch, mustard (water, MUSTARD seeds, spirit vinegar, salt, flavourings, spices), EGG yolk, salt, yoghurt powder (MILK), garlic (0.5%), onion, acids (citric acid, lactic acid), white pepper, parsley (0.2%), thickener (xanthan gum), preservative (sorbic acid), natural garlic flavouring (contains MUSTARD), antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA)
Check Hellmann's Garlic & Herb Sauce 250 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Garlic & Herb Sauce 250 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hellmann's Garlic & Herb Sauce 250 ml is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


