Is Hellmann's Garlic & Herb Sauce 250 ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • yoghurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sauce offering savory, aromatic, herbaceous notes and a piquancy. Thick yet pourable texture suits spreading, dipping, drizzling, and sandwich use. Commonly used as a dip for fries and chicken, a sandwich spread, or a salad drizzle. Reviews note convenient squeezy packaging, versatile use, and mixed opinions on intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, rapeseed oil, sugar, spirit vinegar, modified corn starch, mustard (water, MUSTARD seeds, spirit vinegar, salt, flavourings, spices), EGG yolk, salt, yoghurt powder (MILK), garlic (0.5%), onion, acids (citric acid, lactic acid), white pepper, parsley (0.2%), thickener (xanthan gum), preservative (sorbic acid), natural garlic flavouring (contains MUSTARD), antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA)

Check Hellmann's Garlic & Herb Sauce 250 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Garlic & Herb Sauce 250 ml is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichGarnishing