Is Hellmann's Lemon Za'atar Vinaigrette Dressing Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, RED WINE VINEGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, SORBIC ACID (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON PEEL, SESAME SEEDS, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT FLAVOR). CONTAINS: SESAME.
Check Hellmann's Lemon Za'atar Vinaigrette Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Lemon Za'atar Vinaigrette Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


