Is HELLMANNS Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Light Mayonnaise Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water , Soybean Oil , Modified Food Starch ( Corn , Potato ) ** , Eggs , Sugar , Vinegar , Salt , Lemon Juice Concentrate , Sorbic Acid , ** and Calcium Disodium EDTA ( Used to protect quality ) , Natural Flavor , Extractives Of : Paprika , Vitamin E . ** , INGREDIENT NOT IN : Mayonnaise . Soybean Oil , Water , Whole Eggs and Egg Yolks , Vinegar , Salt , Sugar , Lemon Juice Concentrate , Calcium Disodium EDTA ( Used to protect quality ) , Natural Flavors .
Check HELLMANNS Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Light Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HELLMANNS Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Light Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
HELLMANNS Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Light Mayonnaise is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


