Is Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 750ml Vegetarian?

Description
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise is a versatile condiment that is perfect for spreading on sandwiches and wraps, grilling burgers, and mixing creamy dips. It is made with 100% cage-free eggs and has only 35 calories and 3.5g of fat per tablespoon. With 60% less fat and calories than regular mayonnaise, it is a healthier option. Additionally, Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise is gluten-free and kosher. People really enjoy the taste of this mayonnaise and commonly use it with shwarma. Overall, Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy Large Size provides a convenient and delicious option for preparing fresh salads and simple meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural mustard flavouring
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise is a versatile condiment that is perfect for spreading on sandwiches and wraps, grilling burgers, and mixing creamy dips. It is made with 100% cage-free eggs and has only 35 calories and 3.5g of fat per tablespoon. With 60% less fat and calories than regular mayonnaise, it is a healthier option. Additionally, Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise is gluten-free and kosher. People really enjoy the taste of this mayonnaise and commonly use it with shwarma. Overall, Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy Large Size provides a convenient and delicious option for preparing fresh salads and simple meals.
Ingredients
Water, rapeseed oil (25%), spirit vinegar, modified starch, sugar, salt, EGG yolk (1.5%), cream powder (MILK), citrus fibre, natural MUSTARD flavouring, thickeners (guar gum, xanthan gum), MUSTARD flour, lemon juice concentrate, antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), paprika extract, sunflower oil
Check Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 750ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 750ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Squeezy 750ml is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


