Is Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Jar 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg yolk
- cream powder
- xanthan gum
- natural mustard flavour
- 1442
pasteurised egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, canola oil (25%), white vinegar, modified corn starch (1442), sugar, salt, pasteurised egg yolk (1.5%), cream powder, citrus fibre, natural mustard flavour, thickeners (guar gum, xanthan gum), mustard flour, lemon juice concentrate, antioxidant (385), natural colour (paprika).
Check Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Jar 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Jar 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Jar 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


