Is Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Jar 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural mustard flavour
- 1442
natural mustard flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, canola oil (25%), white vinegar, modified corn starch (1442), sugar, salt, pasteurised egg yolk (1.5%), cream powder, citrus fibre, natural mustard flavour, thickeners (guar gum, xanthan gum), mustard flour, lemon juice concentrate, antioxidant (385), natural colour (paprika).
Check Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Jar 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Jar 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise Jar 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


