Is Hellmann's Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise 750 ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A light-style squeeze mayonnaise with a mild, tangy flavor and smooth, creamy texture. Commonly used to dress sandwiches, wraps, salads, and as a dip or spread, shoppers praise the convenient bottle and easy dispensing, noting it’s less rich than regular versions while still providing consistent, spreadable coverage and predictable texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, spirit vinegar, modified starch, rapeseed oil, sugar, EGG & EGG yolk (4%), salt, cream powder (MILK), citrus fibre, thickener (xanthan gum), preservative (potassium sorbate), flavourings (contain MILK), lemon juice concentrate, sunflower oil, colour (carotenes)

Check Hellmann's Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise 750 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise 750 ml is available at 3 retailers

AsdaIcelandOcado

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SaltyAcidicTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingMeal Prep