Is Hellmann's Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise 750 ml Gluten Free?
Description
A light-style squeeze mayonnaise with a mild, tangy flavor and smooth, creamy texture. Commonly used to dress sandwiches, wraps, salads, and as a dip or spread, shoppers praise the convenient bottle and easy dispensing, noting it’s less rich than regular versions while still providing consistent, spreadable coverage and predictable texture.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- flavourings
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Description
A light-style squeeze mayonnaise with a mild, tangy flavor and smooth, creamy texture. Commonly used to dress sandwiches, wraps, salads, and as a dip or spread, shoppers praise the convenient bottle and easy dispensing, noting it’s less rich than regular versions while still providing consistent, spreadable coverage and predictable texture.
Ingredients
Water, spirit vinegar, modified starch, rapeseed oil, sugar, EGG & EGG yolk (4%), salt, cream powder (MILK), citrus fibre, thickener (xanthan gum), preservative (potassium sorbate), flavourings (contain MILK), lemon juice concentrate, sunflower oil, colour (carotenes)
Check Hellmann's Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise 750 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise 750 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Real Mayo Squeeze Bottle 11.5 oz
Where to buy
Hellmann's Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise 750 ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid, Spreadable


