Is Hellmann's Mayonnaise Dressing for Delicious Sandwiches with Olive Oil Squeeze Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 11.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth spread with a balanced, savory tang that enhances sandwiches, wraps and salads. Texture is thick yet squeezable, allowing controlled application from the bottle. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, convenient squeeze packaging, and improved sandwich moisture; occasional comments mention packaging reliability and a stronger mayo taste than expected overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Olive Oil, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks (Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks), Modified Potato Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Sorbic Acid (Used To Protect Quality) And Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality)), Natural Flavor, Paprika Oleoresin

Check Hellmann's Mayonnaise Dressing for Delicious Sandwiches with Olive Oil Squeeze Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 11.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Mayonnaise Dressing for Delicious Sandwiches with Olive Oil Squeeze Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 11.5 oz is available at 9 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSaladDipping