Is Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing With Olive Oil - 5.5 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
A creamy, smooth dressing with a mild savory flavor and subtle fruitiness, ideal for spreading and mixing. Commonly used on sandwiches, salads, and as a dip or sauce base. Reviewers cite balanced taste, silky texture, convenient 5.5-ounce size, and versatility, though a few find its flavor similar to standard dressings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor paprika extract
natural flavor paprika extract
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
A creamy, smooth dressing with a mild savory flavor and subtle fruitiness, ideal for spreading and mixing. Commonly used on sandwiches, salads, and as a dip or sauce base. Reviewers cite balanced taste, silky texture, convenient 5.5-ounce size, and versatility, though a few find its flavor similar to standard dressings.
Ingredients
BLEND OF OILS (OLIVE, CANOLA, SOYBEAN), WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHOLE EGGS, AND EGG YOLKS, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SORBIC ACID, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY) VITAMIN E, NATURAL FLAVOR PAPRIKA EXTRACT.
Check Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing With Olive Oil - 5.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing With Olive Oil - 5.5 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Where to buy
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing With Olive Oil - 5.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


