Is Hellmanns Mayonnaise Organic Spicy Chipotle - 15 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth spread offers smoky chipotle heat with a balanced kick; users report rich, velvety texture suited for spreading, dipping, and blending into sauces. Common uses include sandwiches, burgers, tacos, and dressings. Reviews commonly note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and varied perceptions of spiciness among buyers across many purchases reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Whole Eggs, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Salt, Organic Smoked Paprika, Organic Chipotle Chili Pepper, Natural Flavor, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check Hellmanns Mayonnaise Organic Spicy Chipotle - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellmanns Mayonnaise Organic Spicy Chipotle - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Spread · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySmokySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep
Soy Free? Hellmanns Mayonnaise Organic Spicy Chipotle - 15 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful