Is Hellmanns Mayonnaise Real - 8 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise is an 8 fl oz condiment made with real ingredients, including 100 percent cage-free eggs and soybean oil. It is naturally gluten-free and kosher, making it suitable for a variety of dietary preferences. This mayonnaise is known for its versatility, as it can be used for spreading on sandwiches and wraps, mixing creamy dips, and preparing fresh salads. No specific information about what people say about the product is provided.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- whole eggs
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise is an 8 fl oz condiment made with real ingredients, including 100 percent cage-free eggs and soybean oil. It is naturally gluten-free and kosher, making it suitable for a variety of dietary preferences. This mayonnaise is known for its versatility, as it can be used for spreading on sandwiches and wraps, mixing creamy dips, and preparing fresh salads. No specific information about what people say about the product is provided.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavors, Gluten-free
Check Hellmanns Mayonnaise Real - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmanns Mayonnaise Real - 8 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Real Thin Crackers Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 5 oz
Where to buy
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Real - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


