Is Hellmanns Mayonnaise Real - 8 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise is an 8 fl oz condiment made with real ingredients, including 100 percent cage-free eggs and soybean oil. It is naturally gluten-free and kosher, making it suitable for a variety of dietary preferences. This mayonnaise is known for its versatility, as it can be used for spreading on sandwiches and wraps, mixing creamy dips, and preparing fresh salads. No specific information about what people say about the product is provided.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise is an 8 fl oz condiment made with real ingredients, including 100 percent cage-free eggs and soybean oil. It is naturally gluten-free and kosher, making it suitable for a variety of dietary preferences. This mayonnaise is known for its versatility, as it can be used for spreading on sandwiches and wraps, mixing creamy dips, and preparing fresh salads. No specific information about what people say about the product is provided.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavors, Gluten-free
Check Hellmanns Mayonnaise Real - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmanns Mayonnaise Real - 8 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Real Thin Crackers Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 5 oz
Where to buy
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Real - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Liquid


