Is Hellmann's Mayonnaise With Olive Oil Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth mayonnaise with a lighter, subtly savory flavor and velvety mouthfeel; commonly used as a sandwich spread, dip base, salad dressing component, and for cold sauces. Reviewers often note easy spreadability, pleasant mild taste, and versatility, while some mention packaging convenience and occasional separation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA & OLIVE OIL, WATER, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, VINEGAR, LIQUID YOLK, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (MAINTAINS FLAVOUR).

Check Hellmann's Mayonnaise With Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Mayonnaise With Olive Oil is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangyVinegarySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingGarnishing