Is Hellmann's Organic Mayonnaise Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a mild tang and silky mouthfeel, commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, and dip base. Reviewers note reliable texture, clean flavor, and versatility for dressings and sauces; some mention preference over conventional varieties and occasional comments about packaging, price, and availability across online retailers.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybean oil
organic soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a mild tang and silky mouthfeel, commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, and dip base. Reviewers note reliable texture, clean flavor, and versatility for dressings and sauces; some mention preference over conventional varieties and occasional comments about packaging, price, and availability across online retailers.
Ingredients
ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, ORGANIC WHOLE EGG, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC EGG YOLK, SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, CONCENTRATED ORGANIC LEMON JUICE, SEASONING.
Check Hellmann's Organic Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Organic Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Hellmann's Organic Mayonnaise is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


