Is Hellmann's Garlic Aioli Squeeze Mayo 252g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, savory spread with a pronounced pungent note and smooth, thick, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for fries, a sandwich or burger spread, and a condiment for grilled items. Reviewers note strong flavor intensity, creamy consistency, and suitability as a base for quick dressings and dips daily.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream powder
- natural flavours
- 1442
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, savory spread with a pronounced pungent note and smooth, thick, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for fries, a sandwich or burger spread, and a condiment for grilled items. Reviewers note strong flavor intensity, creamy consistency, and suitability as a base for quick dressings and dips daily.
Ingredients
Water, canola oil (25%), white vinegar, modified corn starch (1442), pasteurised egg (4.2%) (yolk, white), sugar, salt, cream powder, natural flavours (mustard, garlic), citrus fibre, preservative (202), thickeners (guar gum, xanthan gum), mustard flour, lemon juice concentrate, antioxidant (385), garlic oil (0.01%), natural colour (paprika).
Check Hellmann's Garlic Aioli Squeeze Mayo 252g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Garlic Aioli Squeeze Mayo 252g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Real Mayo Squeeze Bottle 11.5 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Hellmann's Garlic Aioli Squeeze Mayo 252g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


