Is Hellmann's Garlic Aioli Squeeze Mayo 252g Vegan?

Description
Rich, savory spread with a pronounced pungent note and smooth, thick, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for fries, a sandwich or burger spread, and a condiment for grilled items. Reviewers note strong flavor intensity, creamy consistency, and suitability as a base for quick dressings and dips daily.
Why it's not vegan
- cream powder
- yolk
- pasteurised egg
- xanthan gum
- natural flavours
- 1442
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, savory spread with a pronounced pungent note and smooth, thick, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for fries, a sandwich or burger spread, and a condiment for grilled items. Reviewers note strong flavor intensity, creamy consistency, and suitability as a base for quick dressings and dips daily.
Ingredients
Water, canola oil (25%), white vinegar, modified corn starch (1442), pasteurised egg (4.2%) (yolk, white), sugar, salt, cream powder, natural flavours (mustard, garlic), citrus fibre, preservative (202), thickeners (guar gum, xanthan gum), mustard flour, lemon juice concentrate, antioxidant (385), garlic oil (0.01%), natural colour (paprika).
Check Hellmann's Garlic Aioli Squeeze Mayo 252g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Garlic Aioli Squeeze Mayo 252g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Real Mayo Squeeze Bottle 11.5 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Hellmann's Garlic Aioli Squeeze Mayo 252g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


