Is Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Real Mayo 48 oz Soy Free?

Description
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise is a 48 oz jar of mayonnaise made with real ingredients, including cage-free eggs and soybean oil sourced from American farms. It contains Omega 3-ALA, a form of omega-3 fatty acids, with 650mg per serving. People appreciate Hellmann's mayonnaise and its use of high-quality ingredients. Some people believe that the ingredients in Hellmann's mayonnaise are bio-engineered. Overall, Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise offers a flavorful and nutritious option for those seeking a quality mayonnaise product.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise is a 48 oz jar of mayonnaise made with real ingredients, including cage-free eggs and soybean oil sourced from American farms. It contains Omega 3-ALA, a form of omega-3 fatty acids, with 650mg per serving. People appreciate Hellmann's mayonnaise and its use of high-quality ingredients. Some people believe that the ingredients in Hellmann's mayonnaise are bio-engineered. Overall, Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise offers a flavorful and nutritious option for those seeking a quality mayonnaise product.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavors, Gluten-free
Check Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Real Mayo 48 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Real Mayo 48 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Where to buy
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Real Mayo 48 oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


