Is HELLMANN'S, REAL MAYONNAISE Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy and smooth with a mild tang, this mayonnaise has a spreadable, thick texture commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, dip base, and dressing ingredient; reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and reliability, noting versatility while commenting on packaging and perceived richness and occasional availability concerns in stores overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy and smooth with a mild tang, this mayonnaise has a spreadable, thick texture commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, dip base, and dressing ingredient; reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor and reliability, noting versatility while commenting on packaging and perceived richness and occasional availability concerns in stores overall.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS (WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS), VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check HELLMANN'S, REAL MAYONNAISE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HELLMANN'S, REAL MAYONNAISE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


