Is Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • maintains flavour

maintains flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy texture with a mild, tang-forward flavor profile often described as balanced and rich. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, dip component, and binder for salads or cold dishes. Reviews typically note consistent texture, reliable spreadability, favorable taste, and wide versatility in everyday cooking and meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola oil, water, liquid whole egg, vinegar, liquid egg yolk, salt, sugar, spices, concentrated lemon juice and calcium disodium EDTA (maintains flavour).

Check Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
NeutralTangySavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladGarnishing