Is Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy and smooth with a mildly tangy, classic flavor, this mayonnaise provides a velvety texture that spreads easily and blends reliably into sandwiches, salads, dips, potato salad and coleslaw. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, dependable performance and versatile use in both simple spreads and mixed recipes across everyday home cooking.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- maintains flavour
maintains flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy and smooth with a mildly tangy, classic flavor, this mayonnaise provides a velvety texture that spreads easily and blends reliably into sandwiches, salads, dips, potato salad and coleslaw. Reviewers commonly note consistent quality, dependable performance and versatile use in both simple spreads and mixed recipes across everyday home cooking.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, Vinegar, Liquid Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice And Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)
Check Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


