Is Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • liquid egg yolk
  • liquid whole egg

liquid egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise is a popular condiment made with real ingredients, including cage-free eggs sourced from American farms. It is made with a blend of oil and vinegar, using 100 percent soybean oil. This gluten-free and kosher mayonnaise has a classic taste that is loved by many. It is commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, and juicy burgers. People appreciate its creamy texture and the way it enhances the flavors of their favorite dishes. Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise is also a versatile ingredient, perfect for making creamy dips. Overall, Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise is a trusted and flavorful choice for those who enjoy the taste of real mayonnaise.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, Vinegar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Concentrated Lemon Juice And Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)

Check Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyAcidicVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingMeal PrepSalad