Is Hellmann's Roasted Garlic Mayonnaise 430ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- cream powder
- egg yolk
- egg
- calcium disodium edta
- natural garlic flavouring
- xanthan gum
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, rapeseed oil, spirit vinegar, modified starch, EGG and EGG yolk, sugar, salt, cream powder (MILK), citrus fibre, thickeners (guar gum, xanthan gum), preservative (potassium sorbate), natural garlic flavouring, MUSTARD flour, flavourings, lemon juice concentrate, antioxidant (calcium disodium EDTA), paprika extract
Check Hellmann's Roasted Garlic Mayonnaise 430ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Roasted Garlic Mayonnaise 430ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


