Is Hellmann's Sour Cream and Chive Squeezy Sauce Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Water, rapeseed oil, sour cream (8%) (MILK), spirit vinegar, modified starch, EGG yolk, yoghurt powder (MILK), salt, sugar, acid (lactic acid), chives (0.15%), onion powder, thickener (xanthan gum), black pepper. Contains Egg and Milk. Suitable for Ovo Lacto Vegetarian. EVU approved: ID 0095
Check Hellmann's Sour Cream and Chive Squeezy Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Sour Cream and Chive Squeezy Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hellmann's Sour Cream and Chive Squeezy Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


