Is Hellmann's Spicy Mayonnaise Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg yolk
  • liquid whole egg
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Balanced, creamy spicy spread with a smooth, thick texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a sandwich condiment, burger topper, dip for fries, or flavor boost for wraps and salads. Customer reviews frequently note consistent heat and versatility; some users report it can be spicier than expected for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Modified corn and potato starch, Cayenne pepper, Salt, Liquid whole egg and egg yolk, Red chili pepper, Natural flavor (soy), Carrot fiber, Concentrated lemon juice, Garlic powder, Spice, Sorbic acid, Xanthan gum, Potassium sorbate, Calcium disodium EDTA. Contains: Egg, Soy.

Check Hellmann's Spicy Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingSalad