Is Hellmann's Spicy Mayonnaise Vegetarian?

Description
Balanced, creamy spicy spread with a smooth, thick texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a sandwich condiment, burger topper, dip for fries, or flavor boost for wraps and salads. Customer reviews frequently note consistent heat and versatility; some users report it can be spicier than expected for some.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced, creamy spicy spread with a smooth, thick texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a sandwich condiment, burger topper, dip for fries, or flavor boost for wraps and salads. Customer reviews frequently note consistent heat and versatility; some users report it can be spicier than expected for some.
Ingredients
Water, Canola oil, Vinegar, Sugar, Modified corn and potato starch, Cayenne pepper, Salt, Liquid whole egg and egg yolk, Red chili pepper, Natural flavor (soy), Carrot fiber, Concentrated lemon juice, Garlic powder, Spice, Sorbic acid, Xanthan gum, Potassium sorbate, Calcium disodium EDTA. Contains: Egg, Soy.
Check Hellmann's Spicy Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Spicy Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


