Is Hellmann's Spicy Peri Peri Chilli Mayonnaise 252g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream powder
  • egg yolk
  • egg whole
  • pasteurized free range egg
  • 415
  • 1442

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, vegetable oil, modified starch (1442), white vinegar, pasteurized free range egg (4%) (egg whole, egg yolk), sugar, cream powder (milk), paprika, flavours, citrus fibre, garlic powder, preservative (202), vegetable gum (412, 415), cayenne pepper (0.04%), mustard flour, lemon juice concentrate, antioxidant (385).

Check Hellmann's Spicy Peri Peri Chilli Mayonnaise 252g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hellmann's Spicy Peri Peri Chilli Mayonnaise 252g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping