Is Hello Kitty Chicken Flavored Noodle Soup, Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- artificial chicken flavor
- riboflavin
artificial chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NOODLE: WHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTATO STARCH, PALM OIL* SHORTENING, BAKING SODA, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), RIBOFLAVIN (COLOR), SALT. SAUCE: MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, WHITE RADDISH POWDER, PEPPER POWDER, CHILI POWDER, STAR ANISE POWDER, GINGER POWDER, CURRY POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE, SHALLOT POWDER. DRIED VEGETABLE: DRIED GREEN ONION, DRIED CARROT. VEGETABLE OIL: PALM OIL*, SHALLOT AND CHILI, ARTIFICIAL CHICKEN FLAVOR.
Check Hello Kitty Chicken Flavored Noodle Soup, Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hello Kitty Chicken Flavored Noodle Soup, Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Dried


